FLOWER AND PRODUCE SHOW 2017 SCHEDULE – SUNDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER FROM 1PM

SECTION I – Home baking
1st – Onich Hotel Cup    2nd Lodge on the Loch Cup
1.   Brown or White Loaf with yeast – NO BREAD MACHINE TO BE USED
2.   4 x Empire Biscuits
3.   4 x Pancakes
4.   Lemon Meringue pie
5.   4 x Cheese Scones
6.   Clootie Dumpling
7.   4 x Sausage Rolls
8.   4 x Brownies
9.   1 x Meatloaf
10.   4 x pieces Shortbread
11.   4 x Cupcakes – decorated
12.   4 x Flapjacks
13.   Quiche Lorraine
14.   Victoria Sponge (Raspberry jam filling only- NO decoration)
Each item to be on paper plates
with labels stapled on and wrapped in cling film

SECTION II – Produce
1st – MacKintosh Corran Cup
NOTE -ALL jams must be Wax covered – NO METAL LIDS
ALL jams must be filled to the neck of the jar
and can be any size
1.   Strawberry Jam
2.   Wild-card jam – fruit of your choice
3.   Fruit Curd – your choice
4.   Marmalade
5.   Chutney
6.   6 Hens eggs
7.   6 pieces Tablet
8.   Homemade alcoholic drink ie Beer/Wine
9.   Flask soup – FRENCH ONION SOUP

SECTION III – Knitting
1st – Corran Bar Trophy (ALL ITEMS NEW TO SHOW)
1.   A knitted article of clothing – your choice
2.   Pram Cover
3.   Item of crochet
4.   Tea Cosy
5.   Hand Knitted toy

SECTION IV – Handicraft
(NO KNITTING & ALL ITEMS TO BE NEW TO SHOW)
1st – Camus Na Gaul Cup
1.   Article in Embroidery
2.   Cushion Cover – any material
3.   Item of Hand Made Jewellery
4.   Colored photograph – ‘A GATE’ – NOT MOUNTED
5.   Painted picture – any subject using any medium
6.   Pencil or charcoal drawing – any subject
7.   Article made using recycled materials or up cycled
8.   Non-flower Wreath decoration
9.   Hand Tied Fishing Fly
10.   Article in Wood

SECTION V – Floral Decoration
1st – Marjorie Summers Trophy
(FRESH FLOWERS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED)
1.   Decorate a hat with fresh flowers
2.   Display IN A CUP AND SAUCER
3.   Arrangement FROM SEASHORE WITH FRESH FLOWERS
incorporated into design

SECTION VI – FLORAL
1st – Gleaner Oil Cup    2nd – Old Manse Trophy
1   4 stems Floribunda Roses
2   1 x Gladioli
3   4 x Sweet Peas
4   4 x Pansies

5   4 Mixed Stems (Annuals)
6   4 Mixed Stems (Perennials)

7   2 x Begonia
8   2 x Decorative Dahlia

9   4 x stems Hydrangea
10   1 Flowering INDOOR Pot plant

11   1 x Flowering OUT DOOR pot plant
12   Foliage pot plant
13   Hanging Basket – any size

14
15      Cacti/Succulent
16  4 x Marigold      
Home-made Compost
IN ICE CREAM CONTAINER

SECTION VII – Garden Produce
1st – Old School Cup
(PLEASE NOTE NUMBER OF ITEMS REQUIRED PER CLASS)
1.    2 x Swedes         2.   2 x Turnips
3.    1 Cabbage         4.   6 Pea Pods
5.    3 Carrots            6.   2 x Leeks
7.    4 White Potatoes         8.   4 Colored Potatoes
9.    1 Lettuce   (Any variety)      10. 2 Onions
11.  3 x Tomatoes         12. 3 x Cherry Tomatoes (RED)
13.  Bunch of Parsley         14. 3 x stalks of Rhubarb
15.  1 x Pepper (Any variety)           16.  1 x Marrow
17.  2 x Beetroot (any shape)      18.  4 Spring Onions (1 variety)
19.  4 x Runner Beans                     20.   4 x Broad Beans
21.  1 x Cauliflower         22.  Bouquet of Herbs – 5 varieties
23.  Collection of Mixed vegetables – 5 varieties
24.  Collection of Greenhouse Grown fruits/vegs (can be both)– 5 varieties
Please only use container size  18”x12”x6” for class 23 & 24

SECTION VIII – Children’s section
Group 1 – pre school  –   Group 2 – P1-P3             Group 3 – P4 – P7
1.  Decorated Butterfly Cake        2. Decorate a Flower pot
3.  Cress head in empty decorated eggshell sitting in eggcup
4 . Decorated Gingerbread person   5. Model clay piece of fruit or veg
6.  Make a Christmas Card               7. A4 size picture of a butterfuly

Children section – note age on entry.
Front Cover –     A4 size Flower show front page design 2018

RULES & REGULATIONS
1.   Hall open Saturday 3rd Sept – 6pm-8pm for handicraft entries
2.   Exhibits  to be at the hall between 9.00 to 10.00 am
3.   All exhibitors must pay admission fee at door
4.   Entries confined to the area between Corran and Callart
5.   The judges will place prize-winners in each class1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th
6.   The decision of the judge is final
7.   A competition label must be attached to each exhibit showing the section and class number.  All labels will be opened after the judging.
8.   Entries limited to ONE PER CLASS in each section.
9.   NO fee for exhibit entries and classes open to ALL ages
10.   NO Handicraft/Knitting item which have previously been exhibited in this show, can be entered
11.   NO knitted/crochet  articles to be laundered before exhibition
12.   NO exhibits to be removed before prize giving
13.   Painted picture can use watercolor/acrylic or oil
14.   Sections I to VII open to all ages

Leave a Reply